Do I have to test my daughter yearly? (CA)

Find or post information on the legal aspects of homeschooling in your state.

Moderators: Theodore, elliemaejune

Joy1213
User
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2012 7:07 am

Do I have to test my daughter yearly? (CA)

Postby Joy1213 » Thu Apr 26, 2012 5:56 am

I live in the State of California, and I want to homeschool my daughter. She is in 7th grade. Do I have to send her to get tested yearly to see what level she is academically? And when it comes to english, history and science and all that , can I choose my own format of what I want her to learn for example when it comes to history, or does she have to learn what is taught in public schools?

hscoach
User
Posts: 345
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 12:30 pm
Contact:

Postby hscoach » Thu Apr 26, 2012 6:45 am

From
http://www.monterey.army.mil/cyss/homeschool.html

"Does my child have to take the STAR tests?

STAR testing is administered by all California public schools, including home charter schools, however, parents have the right to excuse their children from some or all of the STAR tests by providing written notice to school officials. Private schools do not have to administer the test, including home private schools (Cal. Educ Code 60615)."

From
http://www.hsc.org/legalprivateschooloption.php


"Generally, instruction must be in English and "in the several branches of study required to be taught in the public schools" (§48222), but how or what you teach within those branches is up to you."

User avatar
elliemaejune
User
Posts: 647
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 4:37 pm
Location: The Fireswamp

Re: Do I have to test my daughter yearly?( CA)

Postby elliemaejune » Thu Apr 26, 2012 7:24 am

Joy1213 wrote:I live in the State of California, and I want to homeschool my daughter. She is in 7th grade. Do I have to send her to get tested yearly to see what level she is academically? And when it comes to english, history and science and all that , can I choose my own format of what I want her to learn for example when it comes to history, or does she have to learn what is taught in public schools?

If you file a private school affidavit, then no, you are not required to test, because you are considered a private school and private school students are not required to be tested.

If your enroll your dd in a charter school, then yes, because she would be a public school student, even though her "classroom" is in your home, and all pubic school children must be tested.

As a private school, you may teach anything you like, in any order that you like, using any method that you like.
Married to Mr. Ellie for over 30 years
Mother to 2 dds and 2 dsil
Grandmother to 1 sweet boy
Caretaker of 2 budgies


Return to “Homeschool Law”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests