 |
Homeschool World Forum
Read thousands of forum posts on topics such as homeschool law, getting started, curriculum, special needs, homeschool vs public school, and much, much more!
|
| View previous topic :: View next topic |
| Author |
Message |
rjgleason86 User
Joined: 07 Aug 2008 Posts: 4 Location: Michigan
|
Posted: Thu Aug 07, 2008 12:00 pm Post subject: curriculum for all grades |
|
|
Hi, my name is Rachel! I'm a new member here and I have 3 crates worth of new and used curriculum to sell. Most of it is in very good condition. If you have any questions, please email me or reply here. Also, we are moving at the end of August so I would like to sell these off ASAP.
Here is the list:
RELIGION/BIBLE
His in the Spirit—6th-7th Grade
Pauline Books & Media, Junior high Confirmation course, student textbook. Paperback, good condition. $3
Jesus Comes to Us—2nd Grade
SET! Pauline Books & Media, 2nd grade, teacher and student books. Spiral bound and paperback, good condition. $12
MATH
Geometry—High School Level
COMPLETE SET! BJU Press, 2nd edition, high school level. Includes student text, teacher guide, test booklet and answer key. Hardback or spiral bound. Brand-new! Excellent condition! $80
MCP Mathematics—2nd/3rd Grade
Modern Curriculum Press Teacher’s guide, books C and D. 2nd-3rd grade. Spiral bound, good condition. $12/each. Also have book K, Kindergarten level.
The Idea Factory—8th Grade
Math worksheets and problems. Silver Burdett & Ginn, 8th grade, student workbook. $1.50
Horizons Mathematics—2nd Grade
Alpha & Omega, 2nd grade, teacher handbooks, pts 1 & 2. Spiral bound, good condition. $20
Horizons Mathematics—3rd Grade
Alpha & Omega, 3rd grade, teacher handbook, part 1 ONLY. Spiral bound, good condition. $10
Multiplication Songs—2nd-3rd Grade
CD set, Audio Memory Publishing. Includes CD and workbook/instructions. Excellent condition. $8
HANDWRITING/SPELLING
Horizons Penmanship—Manuscript—1st Grade
Alpha & Omega, teacher handbook, 1st grade. Spiral bound, good condition, minor water damage. $6
Spelling by Sound and Structure—3rd Grade
Rod & Staff, 3rd grade, teacher’s book. Paperback, good condition. $3
Horizons Spelling and Vocabulary—1st Grade
SET! Alpha & Omega, 1st grade, teacher handbook PLUS spelling dictionary! Spiral bound, very good condition. $11
READING
Horizons Phonics and Reading—1st Grade
COMPLETE SET! Alpha & Omega, 1st grade. Includes Teacher guide, student readers 1 and 2, and bonus Phonics charts. Spiral bound, good condition. $30
Guide for “Caps for Sale”—1st-3rd Grade
Teacher Created Materials, Inc. Primary grades, teacher’s guide, Paperback, good condition. $4
Climbing Higher—2nd Grade
SET! Pathway Readers, 2nd grade, teacher and student books. Student book is hardback, teacher book is paperback. Very good condition, cover of teacher book has sun fading. $4
Reading/Writing Workshop C—7rd-8th Grade“Adventures in Literature” workbook, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Heritage Edition, 3rd-4th grade, student text only. Paperback, excellent condition. $4
American Literature—High School Level
SET! McDougal, Littell. High School Level, student and teacher books. Fair condition, $4
SCIENCE/HEALTH
Proper Manners and Health Habits—2nd Grade
SET! Rod & Staff, 2nd grade, teacher and student books. Paperback. Brand new! Excellent condition! $3
Patterns of Nature—2nd Grade
Rod & Staff, 2nd grade, teacher guide. Paperback, excellent condition. $1.50
Health, Safety & Manners—3rd Grade
SET! A Beka, 1987, 3rd grade, Teacher and student books. Paperback, good condition. $4
Health for the Glory of God—4th/5th Grade
Rod & Staff, 4th/5th grade, teacher handbook. Paperback, very good condition. $2.25
Science Horizons—4th Grade
COMPLETE SET! Silver Burdett & Ginn, 4th edition, 4th grade. Includes Teacher book, student textbook, 2 activity workbooks, student resource book (answers), test answers book, plus charts, transparencies, and 3 posters. Good condition, $12.
Science Horizons—2nd Grade
Silver Burdett & Ginn, 2nd or 3rd grade, student text only. Hardback, good condition, some markings. $3
God’s Protected World—3rd Grade
SET! Rod & Staff, 3rd grade, student and teacher books. Hardback, good condition. $10
Conservation Seeds—Kindergarten
Science activities from the Missouri Dept. of Conservation, Kindergarten level, for student and teacher. Loose leaf in 3-ring binder. $3
Learning With Otis—1st, 3rd, 4th, 6th Grade
Science activities from the Missouri Dept. of Conservation. Materials for Grades 1, 3, 4, & 6, for student and teacher. Loose leaf in 3-ring binders. $3/each. (Have 2 copies of Grade 4)
Discover Science—2nd Grade
Scott, Foresman & Co. 2nd grade, student text only. Hardback, good condition. $3
Astronomy Made Simple—7th-12th Grade
Doubleday & Co., Junior High or High School, student self-study. Paperback, good condition. $1
HISTORY/SOCIAL STUDIES
Our Father’s World—2nd Grade
Rod & Staff, 2nd grade, teacher’s guide. Paperback, very good condition. $1.50
Understanding our Community—3rd Grade
SET! Rod & Staff, 3rd grade, teacher guide and student textbook. Student book is hardback, teacher is paperback. Excellent condition. $10
OTHER
Finding the Answers—K-1st Grade
Logic/critical thinking for early learners. Rod & Staff, student workbook. Paperback, good condition. $1.50
File Folder Games
Bible puzzles and worksheets for primary grades. Concordia Publishing House. Brand new! Excellent condition! $6
Dictionary of Basic English—3rd-8th Grade
Merriam-Webster, large font, 32,000 entries w/etymologies and 600 illustrations. Fair condition. $1
Workbook/Activities Set—K-1st Grade
4 workbooks that focus on reading, number, and critical thinking skills for early learners (Forest Reading Club 2, Read-Write-Spell with Mother Goose, Words & Numbers with Mr. Men & Little Miss, and Families and Neighborhoods). Paperback. $1
Workbook/Activities Set—2nd Grade
3 workbooks for English and math practice (Ginn English Workbook, Camp Step Ahead, Horizons Math workbook). 2nd grade, paperback. $1
Bible Activities Set—K-2nd Grade
9 workbooks and coloring/activity books with Bible and Church themes, for primary grades. Paperback. $3.50
We Walk With Jesus—Posters
Daughters of St. Paul, 22 color posters with Bible verses (the Beatitudes & Works of Mercy). Printed on heavy cardstock. Excellent condition. $2
Last edited by rjgleason86 on Thu Aug 07, 2008 12:14 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
| Back to top |
|
 |
rjgleason86 User
Joined: 07 Aug 2008 Posts: 4 Location: Michigan
|
Posted: Thu Aug 07, 2008 12:13 pm Post subject: never mind the SOS! |
|
|
| It seems that you are not allowed to sell SOS material, so I have removed it from my list. Everything else is good, though!! Please look through it! |
|
| Back to top |
|
 |
MissDonnaP User
Joined: 12 Aug 2008 Posts: 8
|
Posted: Tue Aug 12, 2008 3:58 pm Post subject: Horizons Math 3 |
|
|
Do you still have the Horizons 3rd grade math material available? Now, is this JUST the part 1 of the teacher's guide, or is it the entire teacher guide, plus student workbook 1?
Thanks,
Donna |
|
| Back to top |
|
 |
rjgleason86 User
Joined: 07 Aug 2008 Posts: 4 Location: Michigan
|
Posted: Wed Aug 13, 2008 6:03 pm Post subject: Re: Horizons Math 3 |
|
|
| MissDonnaP wrote: |
Do you still have the Horizons 3rd grade math material available? Now, is this JUST the part 1 of the teacher's guide, or is it the entire teacher guide, plus student workbook 1?
Thanks,
Donna |
Donna, I still have the Horizons 3. Yes, it is just part one of the 2-part teacher guide. I don't remember why we weren't able to get part 2. I will hold it aside for you. |
|
| Back to top |
|
 |
MissDonnaP User
Joined: 12 Aug 2008 Posts: 8
|
Posted: Wed Aug 13, 2008 6:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks. My only concern is that I couldn't find online where I could buy just part 2 of the teacher guide. If that is the case, then I'm probably not interested. I'll do a bit more checking around though. Thanks for replying!
Donna |
|
| Back to top |
|
 |
rjgleason86 User
Joined: 07 Aug 2008 Posts: 4 Location: Michigan
|
Posted: Wed Aug 13, 2008 6:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
that's understandable.
Although, part 2 is just the answer key, so if you're good with elementary math, you could get by without it. Anyway if you find you still want it just let me know. |
|
| Back to top |
|
 |
MissDonnaP User
Joined: 12 Aug 2008 Posts: 8
|
Posted: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You know, I think I can handle that Sure, why not - I'll go ahead and buy it. Should I email you directly to talk about payment? If so, I need your email...
Thanks!
Donna |
|
| Back to top |
|
 |
slbak62 User
Joined: 29 Jan 2009 Posts: 4 Location: Arizona
|
Posted: Thu Jan 29, 2009 7:24 pm Post subject: SOS |
|
|
Hi,
If you still have the SOS, what is the year and grade level? You are allowed to give it away one time with a transfer. If you still have it, let me know if you want to work something out. The grades I need are 3rd, 5th or 9th and higher. I can only use 2005 or newer due to my system. Email me at halfdozen@cox.net
thanks,
Shari |
|
| Back to top |
|
 |
bradjamie1996 User
Joined: 01 Feb 2009 Posts: 1 Location: Butler, AL
|
Posted: Sun Feb 01, 2009 1:05 am Post subject: hs books |
|
|
Hi Rachel,
I am intested in the following: The Idea Factory 8th gr. math worksheets and problems for $1.50
American Literature student and teacher books for high school levels for $4.00
Astronomy made Simple $1.00
Work Book Activity set 4 books K-1 grade.
If you still have these books please let me know, and i will send you payment via PayPal, if that's ok.
Thanks, Jamie  _________________ Jamie, proud mom of Adam, Daniel, and Kymberlee.
Proud wife of my wonderful husband, Brad |
|
| Back to top |
|
 |
viviweaver User
Joined: 06 Feb 2009 Posts: 1 Location: United States
|
Posted: Fri Feb 06, 2009 7:25 pm Post subject: horizons? |
|
|
Do you still have the following items available?
Horizons Penmanship Grade 1
Horizons Spelling Grade 1
Hoizons Phonics Complete Set Grade 1
Also, does the complete set include the workbooks or just the readers?
Thanks!
Vivi |
|
| Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|